How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How can an unmarried father ensure that his partner will not

Resolved Question:

How can an unmarried father ensure that his partner will not deny access to their child if their relationship breaks down or if he deems his partner to be an unfit mother and how he could gain custody
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and is the father named on the birth certificate?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi


 


The child is 1 year old, the father is named on the birth certificate and currently lives with the mother but the mother is showing signs of instability, drinking a lot and not going out with the child, she relies on the baby's father to cook and shop even though he works longs hours on a self employed basis. The fathers family have supported the mother since before the birth of the baby as the mother has fallen out with her own family. The fathers family and particularly the paternal grandmother look after the baby's interest and up until now have had contact with the baby numerous times a week. The baby has recently suffered a sever burn to his arm from hair straighteners, the fathers family have been the ones to take the mother and baby for specialist hospital visits. The mother has recently turned on the fathers family cutting off contact. The father is staying in the relationship because he is worried for his son. We need to know how the father can guarantee rights to his son if the mother decides to cut off all contact and take the baby away, she has no family support other than the fathers family. The concern is that if anything happened to the mother the father would loose custody to the mothers mother who is also unstable and has a history of mental problems.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How did the burn actually happen and were Social Services alerted?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The baby pulled the hair straighteners off of the dressing table by pulling the lead, he had just started walking. The hospital notified Social Services who phoned the mother, they were going to make a home visit but have not done so

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your son has Parental responsibility for the child and if he and his partner split up the child is entitled to have contact with both parents and if he and his ex cannot agree arrangements between them then the Court can impose them - your son can read more here
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
The parents have equal rights
Given that he has played a large part in the care of the child there is no reason why your son should not seek an order whereby the child spends time with both parents each week and it is likely that any application would be successful
Certainly there is no chance that the mother will be able to prevent your son spending time with his child.
In addition if anything happened to the mother it is your son who will take over the care if anything happens to the mother
He can read more about court applications here
https://www.cafcass.gov.uk/media/168195/cb7-eng.pdf
Please ask if you need more details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Thank you for the reply. We have been told that the father suould sign some form of legal parental control form to ensure he has legal wright over his son, is this correct and if so does this have to be via a solicitor.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No there is no such requirement.
He was named on the Birth Certificate at the time the birth was registered and that is sufficient to give him Parental Responsibility for the child - nothing else is required
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters