How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello I am recently divorced, and am having to sell the

Resolved Question:

Hello

I am recently divorced, and am having to sell the marital home. Our two children have left home and are not dependent.
Both my ex wife and I have moved out, and the house is empty. I solely pay for the mortgage, council tax and insurance on the property, and have done for the last 3 years since we parted.
What I would like to know, is whether I can claim back the extra money I have spent out when the property is eventually sold.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Has a Final Financial Order been made by the Court Ordering the sale or has the current stage been reached by agreement?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The current stage has been reached by mutual agreement.


 


thanks


 


keith

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The current stage has been reached by agreement

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How did the property come to be empty?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My ex wife is an alcoholic, both of our children couldn't cope so moved out when they were 16-17.


Once my daughter left at 16, I also left and went to live at my mothers, leaving my ex wife in the home.


She lived there, I paid the mortgage, and she paid some of the utilities etc.


After about 10-11 months, with mounting debts, she moved in with another man.


I then moved back in, and got all bills etc up to date and lived there for approx 18 months.


I have since met someone else, and stay at her house.


The house has very little furniture etc in it, but I keep gardens done and maintain it.


 


Hope this clarifies situation.


 


Thanks


 


Keith

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage.
What other assets and debts are there (including pensions)
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Clare


 


The house is on the market for £99,999.00, but realistically should achieve 90-95k.


The outstanding balance is circa £28k.


No other real assets, we split furniture, cars etc.


I have a pension which is worth about 18k. Ex wife has no pension.


 


Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much are the mortgage payments?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

£223 per Month

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You can certainly ask to be given credit for half of the mortgage payments that you have made whilst the property is empty - but it might be more realistic to simply say that you are happy to simply split the equity 50/50 provided no claim is made on your modest pension
This is a realistic reflection of what might happen if it goes to court - but it would be better to negotiate a settlement using Family mediation (www.familymeditaionhelpline.co.uk)
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters