How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKfamsol Your Own Question

UKfamsol
UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience:  Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
40487810
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
UKfamsol is online now

I separated from my wife 30 years ago, we lived in a council

Resolved Question:

I separated from my wife 30 years ago, we lived in a council house. after that i bought a property, is she entitled to half
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question.

I need a bit more info to be able to answer;

How soon after you separated from your wife did you buy the house?
Who owns the house? Is her name on the title deeds?
Are you divorced from you wife? If so, when was the divorce finalised?
When you got divorced, were there any court orders concerning the house and other assets?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

bought the house 7 years later.


I own the house, Her name is ***** ***** the title deeds.


not divorced from her.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

7 years


I own the house


her name is ***** ***** the deeds, she just found out i have property


divorce not finalised.

Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello again and thanks for the info.

If you do decide to divorce your wife, the court requires a copy of the divorce papers to be served on her - and once the divorce petition has been filed at court, then either one of you is entitled to make a claim aganist the other if you cannot agree between yourselves how to divide the matrimonial assets. The matrimonial assets are everything in your name, everything in her name and everything you own jointly. You would both be under a duty of full financial disclosure to each other (and to the court if it goes to court). Of coures, she also might own property by now, in which case, what you own might be cancelled out by what she owns.

The court does start from the position that everything is divided 50:50 - then considers reasons why that should not be the case, such as if one party has a significantly lower income than the other, or is providing a home for dependent children, then that person can argue for a larger than 50% share. Your strongest argument for giving her a less than 50% share (if what she owns is still a lot less than what you own) might be that following your separation, she herself did not file a divorce petiton at court, nor did she apply for a financial order, and therefore getting divorced now is not going to put her in financial need or housing need - but she would still be likely to get a share - the precise percentage will depend on what both of you own, and what each of your financial & housing needs are now. Sorry I can't give a definitive answer - unfortunately family law does depend on the precise facts of each case.

One option you might consider is just to let sleeping dogs lie and not get divorced - but of course if you are planning to remarry then that is not an option.

If you do decide to stay married, make sure you write a will or update an exsisting will, or your wife may inherit under the rules of intestacy or under an outofdate will.

Some face-to-face legal advice may help. Here's where to find a specialist family law solicitor:

http://www.resolution.org.uk/findamember/

I hope this helps anyway and I wish you the best of luck.


Thanks and best wishes...

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
Haven't had an answer
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello again and thanks for the info.

If you do decide to divorce your wife, the court requires a copy of the divorce papers to be served on her - and once the divorce petition has been filed at court, then either one of you is entitled to make a claim aganist the other if you cannot agree between yourselves how to divide the matrimonial assets. The matrimonial assets are everything in your name, everything in her name and everything you own jointly. You would both be under a duty of full financial disclosure to each other (and to the court if it goes to court). Of coures, she also might own property by now, in which case, what you own might be cancelled out by what she owns.

The court does start from the position that everything is divided 50:50 - then considers reasons why that should not be the case, such as if one party has a significantly lower income than the other, or is providing a home for dependent children, then that person can argue for a larger than 50% share. Your strongest argument for giving her a less than 50% share (if what she owns is still a lot less than what you own) might be that following your separation, she herself did not file a divorce petiton at court, nor did she apply for a financial order, and therefore getting divorced now is not going to put her in financial need or housing need - but she would still be likely to get a share - the precise percentage will depend on what both of you own, and what each of your financial & housing needs are now. Sorry I can't give a definitive answer - unfortunately family law does depend on the precise facts of each case.

One option you might consider is just to let sleeping dogs lie and not get divorced - but of course if you are planning to remarry then that is not an option.

If you do decide to stay married, make sure you write a will or update an exsisting will, or your wife may inherit under the rules of intestacy or under an outofdate will.

Some face-to-face legal advice may help. Here's where to find a specialist family law solicitor:

http://www.resolution.org.uk/findamember/

I hope this helps anyway and I wish you the best of luck.


Thanks and best wishes..
UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience: Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
UKfamsol and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters