How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Disagreement with where my son lives, still married but have

Customer Question

Disagreement with where my son lives, still married but have been sepearated for five years and have verbally agreed in the past that he lives with mum during the week and me at weekends. I want to change this arrangement so he lives with me during the week and mum at weekends during term time.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and why do you wish to change the current arrangements?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,


The child is 8 years old.


I wish to change the arrangement for a variety of reasons


i) as there have some been some problems with him getting to school on time and at least one letter has been sent to his mum from the school. This is mirrored that when l come and collect my son at the weekend he is already not ready.


ii) He needs more help with his school work which l dont think his mum is providing. He never has his homework book with him. So l dont know what to do with him at weekends. His mum tells me that my son always forgets it. Surely as she is picking him up from school she should be reminding him. Apparently lm in the wrong other this.


iii) my sons behaviour when with his mum and myself is completely different. for instance she has gone to her GP to get medicine to help him sleep as she says she cannot get him to go to bed. l do not have this problem and although you get the usual moans about not wanting to go to bed he does go. generally l think she has problems imposing boundaries


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have school raised any of these issues with you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, but l will be contacting the school to see of they share the same concerns.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What time do you collect and deliver him at present?
How often do you visit the school?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Normally, collect at 09:40 on Saturday and drop him back at 18:30.


 


For the last few weeks he has been staying with me due to his mum having an operation. So my girldlfriend has been taking and collecting from school as l have to work and can't be flexible with my hours.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Drop back at 18:30 on a sunday

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long has he been with you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Would it be easier to do this over the telephone?


 


For the last two weeks. Mum would like him back Sunday evening as normal

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid the only contact permitted is via this forum.
You and your ex his need to negotiate the change in arrangements using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
If agreement cannot be reached then you will need to apply to the courts for a Child arrangement Order
Rather than simply reversing the current arrangements it may be sensible instead to simple try and rebalance the time he spends with each of you.
It is highly unlikely that the court will move from him staying six nights a week with his mother to his just spending one - however you could suggest that you collect the child from school on a Friday and return him to school on a monday - that way you can make sure that homework is done at the weekends.
Alternatively you can look at alternate full weekends plus two nights a week
You need to show that you can not only prioritise his educational needs - but also his need to spend time with his mother
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)