How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex partner and I are separated, and I live in the rented

Resolved Question:

My ex partner and I are separated, and I live in the rented home which is in my sole name, she lives elsewhere now, can I get any sort of order to prevent her from approaching me or my home, as I feel intimidated by her presence
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is she actually doing that disturbs you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Clare,

Recently she has been violent to me for which she was arrested, but she was released as "No Further Action" as apparently she admitted the assault on myself. But not cautioned.

She has since been violent towards me again.

She has been verbally aggressive towards my self since our separation, and is continuing to attempt to approach friends in an verbally aggressive manner.

She has also made verbal and written threats towards my new partner. And continues to do so.

She has refused to give up a key to the property, which leaves my security at risk

She came to the home in the presence of a police officer and removed some items, and paperwork, and was verbally aggressive towards me in the presence of the police officer

I fear for my homes security, my own well being and that of my new partner.

The police have advised me to contact a solicitor as this has now become a civil matter.

I really do not want to have to call the police to the home again if she becomes aggressive or violent.

Thank you

Phil

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When was the last incidence of violence and how long ago did you separate?
Have you arranged for the locks to be changed?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hiya


The last incidence was on the 17th of June this year (Violence) and verbal the 19th of June xxxx


We separated about two weeks ago


No not changed the locks yet, should I ?


Thank you


Phil

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
has she now collected all her belongings?
Are there any joint assets that need to be divided?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hiya Claire


All her belongs that she wanted have been collected.


No joint assets to be divided


Thank you
Phil

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The starting point is to get permission from your landlord to change the locks so that you feel safe in your home.
There is no other action that it would be reasonable or cost effective to take at this point - any court Order that you obtain is initially enforced by calling the police - and frankly you may as well simply wait and do so if she turns up or continues to threaten you
If you feel that you do at least wish to warn her off the you can pay a solicitor £100 or so to write her a letter threatening a non molestation injunction of she ocntinues to threaten you - but to be frank calling the police if she does threaten you is more effective
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters