How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi my name is***** and I have just been divorced

Resolved Question:

Hi my name is***** and I have just been divorced from my husband of 22 years. He is English and lives in England and I have returned home to Larne Co Antrim Northern Ireland. Our son Aaron 15/11/97 remained in England as he was completing his GCSE. Since our divorce was finalised 13/6/2014, I have had no contact with by ex Phil. I had spoken to his father and he was very nice and kind as I would expect however since talking to him I have tried to contact him again as has my mother and receiveed no reply. Not only do I want to see my son but I need to know he is OK. I am intending to return to England with my mother to collect some of my possessions which Phil has not sent me. It was supposed to be an amicable divorce but I have been left with a debt of 1800 pounds which I have cleared and I am awaiting confirmation of what the card was used for as Phil took it from me. (Bank of Scotland). I have now received another bill for 734 pounds also from the Bank of Scotland.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What assets and debts were there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am sorry Clare for the late reply I thought I was dealing with a Joshua. I am a qualified teacher currently unemployed since returning to Northern Ireland my ex husband is a lorry driver for Montgormery Transport (formerly Birds) in the West Midlands.


Thank you Stephanie

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That is fine.
How much does your ex earn and what assets and debts are there?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Not sure Clare about 300 a week no assets and debts I dont know only what is in my name which I have already declared to you waiting for response of Bank of Scotland.


 


StephNIE

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI
Who owns the matrimonial home?
What were the debts used for?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The matrimonial home has been sold my ex and son are now living in rented accommodation which I do not have an address for. Debts that I have paid were for TV, Car, Satellite as I have said waiting on confirmation from Bank of Scotland for a full view of what my card was used for.


 


Stephanie

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What happened to the Proceeds of Sale?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I got 35000 as did my ex - this is what i have used to purchase a car pay debts and keeping myself until I can find employment and a house to live in.


 


Stephanie

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Ok so that was shared 50/50
have you spoken to your son?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have had no contact with my son speaking since February and only texts from myself and my mother which he does not reply to.


 


Steph

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What would you like to know about the position?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I would like to see my son and speak to him face to face. I have spoken to a social worker who says i am within my rights.


 


Stephanie

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you know where he lives?
Does he have his own mobile phone?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No i am not aware of his new address his mobile number is *********** but he is not replying to me or his gran.


 


Stephanie


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that since he is 16 it i sup to your son whether or not he speaks to you or indeed has any contact with you and there is no court action that you can take
However you can ask an Enquiry Agent to trace him - it will cost about £100 or so and you can then simply turn up on his doorstep!
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions