How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am just about to enter mediation with my husband over our

Resolved Question:

I am just about to enter mediation with my husband over our property, i have two children, one has been working for 18 months and the other is at university. I have been led to believe that only the child that is at university is classed as a dependant. What percentage of the equity on our house will i be entitled to as i obviously have to provide them both with a home. Also i have paid the joint mortgage alone since 2011 am i within my rights to use the house value back then as a starting point as if i hadnt paid it as well we wouldnt have a home to be sharing the profits of ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together/been married?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi Clare


We have lived together for nearly 14 years and been married 11, the presnet value of our house is £435,000 with an outstanding balance of £257,000. back in 2011 the value was £380,000. There are three charges on the house to the value of about £5000 all of which are my husbands unpaid fines etc, my husband has a couple of pensions and he also had a inheritance a few years ago of which he had every penny no monies were spent on the home or family. i have no idea of his current income and mine is approx £7000 p.a i also claim working tax credits.


 


Tracy

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So the children are not also his children?
Where did the capital for the original house purchase come from?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


No the children are not his, the capital came from the sale of my house from my previous relationship and the same for him


Tracy

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What capital did you each bring to the relationship?
How many bedrooms does it have and how much does a two bedroom property in a slightly cheaper area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


we both put the same amount of deposit on the house, although as it was so long ago i cant remember exactly how much it was, i think it was about £10,000 each. To buy a 2 bed property will probably be approx £175,000-£200,000


Tracy

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
How old is the child that is working?
How much did your ex inherit?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


My oldest is 22, He inherited £30,000 and there are still outstanding bonds to cash in, or there was when we split up


Tracy

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
I am afraid that the fact that the children are over 18 - and are in any event not his biological children means that their needs have no place in the approach that the family court will take when it comes to distributing the assets
Equally I am afraid that the court deals with the value of the property at the time of the hearing - so I am afraid that it is the current value of the property that is relevant - and it is unlikely that you can claim credit for the mortgage payments since you have been living in the property and he has not
To add to the blow the fact that the inheritance was always kept in his sole name reduces the claim that you can make on it
I am sorry - I know that this is not good news - however you do have a claim on his pension - and if he earns more than say £20,000 a year you may also have a claim for spouse maintenance
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters