How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am asking on behalf of a friend. My friend separated from

Resolved Question:

I am asking on behalf of a friend.
My friend separated from his wife a year ago. Initially an order was made that he could see his 2boys for two hrs , unsupervised, every other Saturday. Then his wife would ring him and ask him to have them for longer. She then asked him to have them overnight as she has a new boyfriend she wanted to go and stay with. Until about 5 weeks ago he had the boys all day Sunday. She then told him he cannot see the boys at all, no reason given. My friend cannot afford a solicitor, and apparently is not entitled to legal aid although his wife is . what can he do to see his boys again
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
For clarity - is there actually a court order in existence?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

My friend, Jaimon and his wife Lisa had an informal meeting with a Judge present. Lisa had her solicitor with her, Jaimon had no legal representation. It was agreed that Jaimon would see the boys on alternate Saturdays. This agreement was on official court papers and signed by the judge.

It also states that Jaimon and Lisa are not to contact each other except when they 'exchange' the boys. Shortly after this agreement was reached, Lisa started phoning Jaimon asking him to have the boys for longer.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What is the date on the order?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

17th September 2013

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your friend has two options
He can apply to enforce the existing order using a form C79
http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/2151/C79_1108.pdf
paying the fee of £95
Alternatively he can apply for a new Order using a Form C100
http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0006/9047/C100.pdf
paying the fee of £215 and asking for an Order that reflects the Contact that he has actually been having
To do that he would need to try Family mediation first - if his ex refuses that is fine - so long as he has tried
I hope that this is of assistance
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

As there is already an order in place why is his wife allowed to ignore it , is she not breaking the law by doing this? .My friend has no money to apply for new orders.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
She is not allowed to ignore it - but this is not criminal law so it is up to your friend to enforce the Order.
The only cost if he does it himself is the Court fee and in fact if he has a low income he may be eligible for a reduction
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters