How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My expartner is the one who is claiming child benefit and child

Customer Question

My expartner is the one who is claiming child benefit and child taxcredit Bit my daughter is not enjoying the money and he always threat me to take my girl from me, i need help am not working am not entitle to any public fund
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is your child and what contact does she have with her father?
What maintenance does he pay?
What is your current immigration status
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi my daughter is five years old, her father pay any child maintenance, he started paying her school diner but did three times n stop, he use to pick her once amonth but since last he has stop picking her, my immigration is not good

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Sorry do you mean that he does not pay anything at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

he used to pay once in five to six months, £30 or£40

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much does he earn?
What visa are you on?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

l dont know how he earns,but he works with Akea compa. am not on any visa at the moment

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you mean that you are here illegally?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes, i was suppose to go home to renew my visa thats was where i got pregnant with him and there was problem in pregnancy so i couldnt travell they were monitring the problem and yet still they have


tomonitor her up to some age.m


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What is the problem with the baby and when will you go home?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She had kidney problem, her left kidney is not function, i dont know when i wil go home untill they peadiatric finishes their job with my daughter.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI
Sorry - how old is the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She is five years

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So you have been illegal for five years?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes and is because of my girl's situation, we dont have this facilities in our country to monitor her kidney, she is not illegal.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have you sought advice on regularising the situation based on your child's need
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, i dont who i should speak to.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are entitled to Child Maintenance from your ex - which will include a proportion of his wages as well as the benefits that she is receiving
You also need to address your immigration position.
There may be a local Woman's Centre in your area which can offer you assistance in this
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi, what about the social service can they help me.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
They have no role in this at the moment
Clare