How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34276
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, my husband and I have been cohabiting/married for 4 years

Resolved Question:

Hi, my husband and I have been cohabiting/married for 4 years now and unfortunately during that time his mother and father passed away and he inherited about £300,000. We decided to buy a property with the money (both of us are named on the deeds). I also own a property and use the rental money to pay the bills of our family home. If we were to divorce would the new property be included in the pot of money to be divided between us or do I have no claim on this as it is an inheritance. We have no children to consider.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, we lived together for 3 years and have been married for 1 year. The house was brought 2 years ago.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much are the two properties worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

one is worth approx £280,000 and the other £120,000.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are there any other assets involved and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We both have service pensions, which wont come in to play as we had both left the services prior to us being together, his is £12,000 and mine £7,000 a year. We both work part-time earning about £8,000 a year. Neither of us have any other assets apart from our cars.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The fact that the money was invested in a property in joint names does mean that you have a claim on it - whilst the fact that your property was always held in your sole name means that his claim on it is limited.
However the fact that the matrimonial home was purchased using his inheritance - and you have other assets - does substantially reduce the claim that you have on the property possibly to as little as 20% of the equity
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Clare, I discovered last night that my husband has assets of about £80,000 in the bank. Does this change anything. I unfortunately don't have any.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
It may slightly increase your interest in the equity - but only by a little
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you