How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Dear Sirs, I have a consent order dated 4 August 2009 for

Resolved Question:

Dear Sirs,
I have a consent order dated 4 August 2009 for periodic payments of £570 per month to be paid by my former husband for the benefit of my daughter 'until the said child shall attain the age of 18 or finish full time tertiary education limited to one university degree course, whichever be the later.

My daughter did not go straight to university after school - mainly due to the stress of the family break down.My former husband ceased payments when she left school. Can I/she now apply for him to make these payments directly to her when she commences a three year teaching degree this September (she will be 21 when she starts).
One of the conditions in the consent order is 'Liberty to apply as to the timing and implementation of the terms of this order'
Many thanks,
***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What has your daughter been doing in this period?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,


Thank you for your response.


My daughter left school in March 2011 and did not take her A levels. She was receiving counselling and being treated for depression for issues related to her father and the divorce. She then commenced working in a pub for the next couple of years.


Following this she got back on track with her original plan to become a primary school teacher and volunteered at a school from January to July 2013 before securing a paid position as a teaching assistant from Sept 13 to current date. During this time she has undertaken a vocational qualification which has been accepted by her chosen university in place of A levels. She has secured a place at an oversubscribed university based on the skills and knowledge she has developed working in schools and in undertaking this qualification.


 


I think the most important thing I want to impart to you is that she went through a very challenging and difficult time and has come through that and really worked hard to get on track with where she would have been had the family circumstances not changed.


I hope that this is sufficient information.


I look forward to hearing from you.


Kind regards,


Sharon

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I understand completely - and the good news is that one way or another we can make this work!
How much (roughly) does your ex earn?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

I don't have any contact with him but he recently secured a new job and told my son that he is earning in excess of £80,000 a year plus expenses and benefits.

 

He has also received £59,000 in house settlement funds and has just sold a house left to him by his Aunt and will receive a minimum of £10,000 plus a third share of monies after other bequests.

 

He is remarried with no prospect of further children and his partner earns around £30,000

Sharon

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Would you be happy if he paid your daughter direct?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,


Yes I would be happy for him to do this. In fact in my text to him I explained that she is setting up a student account and that payments should go directly to her.


 


She is an adult now and I strongly believe that she should get the money directly.


Sharon

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Good!
The lengthy gap between ending secondary education and starting Tertiary is a potential problem however there is case law which acknowledges that there can be gap years and the Order can survive them.
Obviously there is a potential legal argument involved - but on balance there is a good chance that the Court would find in your favour if there is a dispute
However even if the court did find that the Order had expired your daughter would still have the right to apply to the Court for a Maintenance Order in her own right using Schedule 1 of the Children Act - which means that if your ex has any sense he will negotiate the matter rather than risk the legal costs involved
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters