How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7626
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

dear sirs can i legely get married as my wife then left

Resolved Question:

dear sirs can i legely get married as my wife then left me 20 years ago and have not seen or heard from her since
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

If you were legally married in the UK previously then you will not be legally able to marry again until you have divorced.

It would be quite unusual for you to be divorced and not know about it but you can see the way that you can check whether or not a divorce decree was granted on the following link:¬

https://www.gov.uk/copy-decree-absolute-final-order

If there is no record of a divorce decree after you have carried out a search then this means that you are not divorced in England and Wales and must therefore divorce before attempting to re-marry


My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.


Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you