How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi Clare, I have been married for 13years and separated for

Resolved Question:

Hi Clare, I have been married for 13years and separated for 4 years. I have three young children below 11yrs years. My husband recently asked for divorced. I am receiving benefits and he tells me he needs a divorce in order to protect his assets. He does not want a situation where I will come to lay claim on his assets. He is offering to change ownership of the car he bought to me and give me a monthly income of £200 as long as I agree without going to court. Please what is the best way of handling this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What assets are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am currently not working, he is a cab driver. On a good day he can earn £250 or more a day. He has a house in Liverpool which he claims he has sold. And a house which he owns with his sister is about to be sold. And I think this is the main reason for saying he wants out because he wants to acquire another property with this. Remember am not living with him so there might be a lot he is hiding away from me.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Who owns the former matrimonial home?
How much child maintenance does he pay?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have been living in a rented house. and the former matrimonial home was rented. He pays £100 every month towards child maintenance.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you applied through the CSA at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I havent


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask why not?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare I just spoke CSA and based on what they are say they can only work out child maintenance from his gross weekly income as stated in his tax return. But I know he earns more. Is there a way to subpoena him make available his actual earnings?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
But it is still a great deal more that he is paying you
The starting point for the division of the assets is 50/50 and the priority for the court is the safe and secure housing of the children - so if there is enough to buy a house for you to live in with them then that is what you will get
You are also entitled to proper child maintenance and possibly spouse maintenance
You should offer to discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) and make sure that you get a fair settlement for you and the children
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters