How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter pays 45 percent of the mortgage. She split from

Resolved Question:

My daughter pays 45 percent of the mortgage. She split from her ex 3 months ago. Now he told her the house is in negative equity and told her to sign the house over to him. He told her lies about the value of the house. He showed old statements. This happened an hour ago under duress she signed the house over. Is the document legal and binding. This all happened in there house. They bought the house 7 years ago. Our daughter has always paid the mortgage. She insists she signed under duress. Her ex telling lies. What can she do.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What document has she signed?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The house is worth at least £135 . The mortgage the balance left is £128. She put half the 7 thousand deposit. She says the document she signed says the house is now his.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has she had the house valued and has she been released from the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She has not had the house valued. Yes she has been released from the mortgage.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask how the release was achieved - she must have signed a form some time ago regarding that?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She signed a form last night. She wanted to take it away and get advice but her ex fiancé kept telling her to sign the form. This all happened about 6pm last night in the debated property. Her bed told my daughter that I fact she owed her money. he showed her old mortgage statement from December 2012 last night. That is the first time my daughter has seen any documents regarding the mortgage.they paiid a deposit of£7250.00 this was in 2007. My daughter paid half of the deposit. I believe her ex boyfriend has lied as he pressured my daughter to sign the document immediately, she was not allowed to take the document away. I believe there is equity in the property and her ex is lying. Thank you Clare for your much needed advice. My daughter has also been giving her boyfriend money for him to buy shares in Barrat, she had a verb le agreement that she would get the monies paid Ito buy the shares.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Her ex gave my daughter a valuation of £144,950. Last night. Thank you Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare I've just totaled mortgage payments fas her ex last night handed a 2011 mortgage statement. Payments total £27,872.28 have been paid off their joint statement. Her boyfriend has never given any documents related to the property until last night. The document were old as I said December 2011 was the date of the mortgage statement.. Thank you for your advice. Our daughter has had no legal advice.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has she signed any other forms in the past and is the mortgage actually in joint names?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The mortgage was in joint names Clare and no other forms have been signed in the past except signing for the mortgage in 2007. Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
can she remember what the form she signed looked like - was it a form for the Mortgage Company?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It probably was.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In that case she has done nothing to worry about.
All she has done is sign a form to see if the Mortgage Company will release her from the mortgage - which would need to be done anyway!
In the mean time she should write to her ex and say that she is arranging for three valuation of the property so that they can use the middle one - and she should contact the mortgage company and ask then for a Redemption figure so that she can work out the financial position herself
I am not certain whether she is still living in the property or not - if not she does not need to pay the mortgage
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters