How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33533
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi I bought a flat under me and my mothers name a few years

Resolved Question:

Hi I bought a flat under me and my mother's name a few years ago before I got married, my now husband has never lived there. I wonder if anything happen eg a divorce or if I decide to sell the flat, would my husband have any claims against it purely because he is my husband even if his name is ***** ***** the property and he did not contribute anything to the flat? Also the fact that we both live in the uk does it mean uk law applies under all circumstances regardless of where we got married and our nationalities? ( we are both EU though). Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
If the divorce occurs in the Uk then it is Uk law that will govern how the assets are divided.
Under Uk law your interest in the flat does form part of the matrimonial assets - and the court has the power to re-distribute the assets in any way that the Judge considers fair.
You can sell the flat whilst you are married without any problem.
Within a divorce the court MAY consider the asset - but only if there are insufficient other assets to meet the reasonable needs of your husband - and ONLY if the marriage has lasted for more than a few years
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Clare, ok so I can sell the flat while I am married without having to get my husband to agree or sign any of the paper work at all? As if he doesnt even need to know?


Only in the case of a divorce there might be a chance that I have to share it if he cannot support his living on his own?


Thanjs

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Yes you can sell the property - unless he has registered a restriction on it - in which case you can apply to have it lifted.
You will have to account for the monies received within any subsequent divorce proceedings
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Thanks Clare, and if i decide to rent out the flat does it work if i put my mother's name on all the agreements including tenancy agreements so she will collect the rent in her uk account (even though we co-own)? she wil get a solicitor to write a letter for me to instruct on her behalf as she lives overseas.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
Both names should be on the agreement
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi


the problem is that she lives overseas so i would need to sign agreements on her behalf, i assume she can get a solicitor to write a letter to agree that i can instruct on her behalf?


and she will be the one collecting the rent and paying the mortgage out of her account, hence i am not sure whether my name should be on the agreement?


thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If you both own the property then you should both be named on the Tenancy Agreement
Certainly you can get a letter stating that she authorises you to deal with matters
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33533
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Since you are both owners you both need to be named on the Tenancy - but yes you can get a letter authorising you to sign the papers
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters