How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33521
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a son and a daughter from a previous marriage, my wife

Resolved Question:

I have a son and a daughter from a previous marriage, my wife died. My son lives in a house that I own. I have re- married and live in a house that my wife owns. I am making a new will. I wish to ensure that my son has a place to live in and at the same time be fair to my daughter and my present wife. With my wife's agreement, I would like to leave my house to my son and daughter one third each and a third to my wife but that is complicated by us giving an assurance to my son that he can remain in the house. I am looking at the possibility of leaving the house to my son and daughter on condition that an agreed sum is paid to my wife monthly and that if the house is sold they all get a third and the monthly payment ceases. However, I do not want my wife to be responsible for the upkeep of the house. Can this be achieved?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Will your wife need an income from the house?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My intention is to arrange an agreed monthly payment to my wife unless or until the house is sold if the house is sold they all get one third. I have not discussed with my son and daughter but I have discussed it with my wife. I do not like the idea of my wife having to take on responsibility for the upkeep of the house. Can something like this be workable? If so how can it be done?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Sorry - I meant is the monthly payment essential - or would you be happy if she just got the third share when the property is sold?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I believe that my wife would benefit from a monthly payment but get nothing if the terms state that she gets a third if the property is sold, simply because I am sure that my son will wish to remain in residence. I have been agonising over the detail and now wonder if the property could be left in trust, with my wife, son and daughter as trustees and my son as trustee in residence being responsible for the upkeep and for paying my wife a small monthly sum of, let's say £200.00. If he later decides to move out the property could then be sold and the proceeds shared between the 3 trustees equally. Is this a possible solution and can it be written into my will?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
is there no chance that your son could get a mortgage for a third of the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Unlikely
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In that case another option would be that the property is left to the three of them with the proviso that your son can stay say so long as he wishes provided he pays all the outgoings and pays occupational rent to your widow.
This saves the expense of a Formal Trust; confirms the interests that they each have in the property and gives you wife an income.
You should find an experiences Estates Solicitor in your area and they should have no problem drafting the Will accordingly
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33521
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters