How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am so distressed , my Dad died on Friday 20th and I have

Customer Question

I am so distressed , my Dad died on Friday 20th and I have a half sister who is my mothers daughter , who has Canadian citizenship and has resided there for 47 years , who has taken over my right of birth as Next of Kin to my Dad who is not her father and has arranged all of the proceedings forthwith, How do I approach this. I was very close to my Dad and my Dad never ever adopted this sister.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who are named as Executors in the Will?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


My dad has myself and the next sister down from me Sonia Sallows . and the youngest sister. Patricia Weeding. But those two sisters who are named are encouraging this to happen and it all boils down to me getting along so well with my dad.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So you and your sisters are the named Executors of the Will - but the half sister is not - is that correct?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes it is.


She is my mothers daughter from a previous marriage.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What do you wish to change about the arrangements?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What I want is the truth for my Dad , now the eulogy which has also been written by Teresa is full of lies about my dad also saying that he met my Mum and they got married and had 5 daughters this is totally untrue.


No one will listen to me. I want my birth right back which she has cruelly taken away from me.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry - is that the only part of the funeral that you wish to change?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No I want it recognised that she has been lying to authorities about her position in our family and would like to know how I can go about bringing this to end legally ?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry but sadly you cannot achieve that.
You can certainly insist on taking over the funeral arrangements as one of the executors since it is the right of the executor to deal with the funeral
You can insist on giving the Eulogy if you wish - or can forbid her from speaking - but I am afraid that she has done nothing legally wrong.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

Related Family Law Questions