How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

do l have the right to have my 5 year old daughter to stay

Resolved Question:

do l have the right to have my 5 year old daughter to stay with me for the weekend,and can l take her on hoilday with me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you been separated from her mother and what contact do you have at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

l see my daughter on saturday,and return her home at 5pm as requested by her mother.


Me and her mother were never married nor have we lived together so in practice we have always been good friends serious for a sort time,but living separately there is no problem between us ,l would just like to take my daughter on holiday for a week or two.and to have her say with me over the weekend.


hope this info is useful.thank you for your help.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
has your daughter ever stayed overnight with you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


my daughter has never stayed with me over night she has only been with me for a short time on a saturday after noon l would like spend more time with her on the weekends .she will have her own room and what ever she needs,that is not an issue.


thank you for your assistance.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What reasons have been given for her not staying overnight - and do you know if she has stayed with anyone else (without her mother)
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

she says that she still wets the bed and gets upset when she stays away from home over night.


But l believe that she has sleeped over at her aunties home with her cousins more than once this l can confirm because we are all good friends and there is no problems between me and any member of her family. hope this helps,thank again for your help.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It is up to you and the child's mother to negotiate what contact you should have - but it is certainly reasonable fro you to wish to have your daughter stay with you overnight ate the weekend - and for you to take her away on holiday
You should try and discuss matters with her using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) but if that fails then you will have to apply to the court for a new Child Arrangement Order
You can read more here
http://www.cafcass.gov.uk/media/168195/cb7-eng.pdf
I hope that this is useful - and that mediation helps your ex to see that there is no reason not to start the process now - it will of course take time to build up to a holiday!
Please ask if you need further detaiLS
CLARE
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters