How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I own 3 properties before I got married 7 years ago. we have

Resolved Question:

I own 3 properties before I got married 7 years ago. we have lived in 1 for 7 years now we have now seperated but still share the home ..
what are my option leading to divorce?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Did you live together prior to the marriage - if so for how long?
Are there any children involved?
How much are the properties worth and how much is outstanding on any mortgages?
What other assets are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we lived together 6 months before we got married The house we live in purchase was completed 3 weeks before we got married. l purchase it solely on my own with no money from her for deposit, fee,or refurbishment.. She has never paid towards mortgage but pay gas,electricity and council tax only.

we have no children together. she has none but i have 2 from previous. relationship

 

1: property- mortgage 35000 ... value70000....2: 218,000 mortgage. ..value 27000,000.. 3..180000 mortgage. value. 260,000..

salary. 22000.00 wife... my salary. 30,000

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we lived together 6 months before we got married The house we live in purchase was completed 3 weeks before we got married. l purchase it solely on my own with no money from her for deposit, fee,or refurbishment.. She has never paid towards mortgage but pay gas,electricity and council tax only.


we have no children together. she has none but i have 2 from previous. relationship


 


1: property- mortgage 35000 ... value70000....2:

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So the total equity in the three houses is £165,000 and in the matrimonial home is £35,000.
How much does a one bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There are only 3 porperties in total ..no. 3 is the matrimonial home..She has never contributed to the upkeep of any of the properties.


A 1 bedroom property cost about120,000-150,000.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Yes I am aware that there are only three properties!
What accommodation did your ex have prior to your relationship?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

she had just came to the uk and had rented a room which i help her pay for SHE HAD NOTHING.


I also help her to attend university..


She spent her money shopping and clubbing

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She had just came to live in the uk when I met her..She lived in a rented room which I also help to pay for..we then moved into my family member flat and I bought house no..3 ,,,6 t after then we got married and


move in...All 3 properties are in my name only

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I do understand that all the properties are in your sole name ad financed by you
However realistically the family court will award her a share of the assets - the only question is how large a share.
I believe that the WORST that could happen for you is that she will receive the matrimonial home - provided that she can release you from your mortgage
Your best case scenario is that she also has to raise a small lump sum to pay you as well - although I fear it is more likely that she will not have to do so
I hope that this os of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am confuse as I have been told because I had the properties before ,before we married she is only entitled to only a share of the matrimonial

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that the Family Court has wide powers to deal with the finances in any way that it considers fair.
Since she came to the UK from abroad and you have substantial other assets there is a high risk that she will get more than she otherwise might have done
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters