How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I am paying the mortgage and my ex is threatening to get us

Customer Question

I am paying the mortgage and my ex is threatening to get us evicted. He hasn't paid a penny.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question

I need a bit more info to be able to answer:

Whose name(s) are on the title deeds, and on the mortgage?
Is the mortgage in arrears?
Are you married or were you married to your ex?
Do you have any kids & do they live with you, and how old are they?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

both names are on the mortgage he hasn't paid a penny for 4 years and yes I am in arrears and yes I was married to him and our youngest lives with me he is 22

Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello again & thanks for the info.

There are potentially two disputes here:

1) the dispute between you & your ex - your ex cannot get you evicted without either your agreement or a court order within divorce proceedings

2) possibly a disoute betweeen the building society, and you & your ex together, as both named on the mortgage deed. The building society CAN get you evicted if you are very behind with the mortgage and you ignore correspondence from them or don't keep to an arrangement to clear mortgage arrears. (They would have to get a court order first).As you & your ex are both jointly and severally liable for the whole mortgage, that means that if the mortgage gets into arrears, the building socicety can go after either one of you to clear the arrears. Sometimes people can't bear to open letters from the building society - but then the building society can go to the other person who might make the building society think the only way they will get paid is to start possession proceedings. By contacting your ex, your ex comes to know that the mortgage is in arrears if he didn't know before, so that gives him the opportunity either to be helpful to offer to the building society to pay sometthing off the arrears, or to be unhelpful & tell the building society he'll pay nothing, and then to harass you by saying he'll get you evicted.

So - I need a bit more information:

1. When you got divorced, was there any court order which set out what was to happen with the house and any other assets? If so, what did the order say?
How much is the house worth now, and how much is the total mortgage plus arrears on the house? How much is your annual income from all sources? Does your ex own any property? What is his income? What other assets do you & your ex have?

2. Have you come to any arrangement with the building society abiout the mortgage arrears and kept to it and/or do you know if they are planning to take you to court for a possession order? If so, what stage are those court proceedings at?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)