How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33279
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife passed away at the beginning of the month. We were

Customer Question

My wife passed away at the beginning of the month. We were together for just over 5 years and have been married just over 3 years. We have 2 children together and a child each from previous relationships. Her son Corey who is 6 years old is currently living with my self and my kids. His dad has expressed that he would like Corey to go and live with him. His dad has not always been around for Corey and often let him down regularly, which did result in my wife not telling Corey when he was due to go round. His dad lives with his new partner. Corey has stayed there and has informed me that his sleeps on a sofa bed and he does not have his own room. Corey shares a room with his two younger brothers at home and has his own bed. The school he attends is a stones throw away from our door step. Corey has been going to his dads place to stay on a weekly basis since my wife died. However, he has been there for a short amount of time. i.e. his dad will pick him up from school at 3.15 and drop him back at 10 am the next day. Corey suffers from asthma and a diary intolerance. In the past his dad has neglected Corey's dietary needs and has resulted in Corey suffering from stomach pains and diarrhea. Corey has also on may occasions needed to be taken to the doctors after being at his dad's due to his asthma. We have a social worker at the moment and he has suggested that i seek legal advice on what I can do. He has also told me that if his dad does not bring Corey back nor meet at the agreed time to contact the police.

Kind regards,
Ian Noakes
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
I am so sorry for your loss.
Can you confirm whether or not your wife left a Will appointing you as Testamentary Guardian for the child - and if the father is named on his birth certificate?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No there was no will and yes his dad is on the birth certificate

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The problem is that at the moment the only person who has Parental responsibility for the child is his father - which means that if he does not return the child the police cannot help you at all.
It seems uncertain whether or not his father actually wishes to make the necessary commitment to him - but even if he does not you will need a Court Order giving you Parental Responsibility if you are to care for the child.
On that basis I would suggest that you make an Urgent application for a Child
Arrangement Order stating that the child lives with you
the form is here
http://www.thecustodyminefield.com/CourtForms/c100.pdf
You need to ask Permission to make the application (see the form) and you can ask for it to be urgent so that you can deal with the child's health needs
This will hold the position whilst the court considers the long term best interests of the child.
You have an excellent chance of the child remaining in your care - although nothing can be guaranteed
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)