How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

My 25 year old son lives at home. I want him to move out. The

Customer Question

My 25 year old son lives at home. I want him to move out. The property that we live in is jointly owned by me and my wife. My wife will not support me or back me in that decision. What are my options to basically throw him out of the house. He has never made any contribution towards his house keeping costs. I am no longer prepared to continue with the present situation. I just want him to move out and leave us in peace.

I would appreciate your advice on the way forward.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thanks for your question, I will assist you with this.

You are in a very difficult situation and not one that is easily resolved by turning to legal measures. This is made more difficult by the fact the other owner of the property does not support your decision. However, you are not alone with this problem - this is happening all over the country - and many parents are in this position.

Obviously you could take the extreme step of having a lawyer prepare a legal notice asking him to leave, failing which you will commence legal proceedings, however, that should be a last resort, and I should advise you that this is not likely to be that successful if your wife does not support your position.

The situation you are in is unenviable and poses many moral questions to the position of parents and when they have to stop supporting their child/children.

First and foremost, you need to present a united front with your wife, or else this situation could destroy your relationship too. You should discuss why it is you want him to leave/why she doesn't want him to leave.

Is he abusive? Is he lazy? Does he simply not contribute and expect you and your wife to cook, clean and pay for him?

Legally, your parental responsibility ended when your son turned 18 and he has no right to remain in the property - the difficulty you face is how to get him out! You could simply ask (although I am sure you will have and he refuses), you could try mediation (again, possibly ineffective if him and your wife don't want him to leave) or commence legal proceedings (as discussed above).

There are other issues that you should consider, such as if you throw him out, where will he live? Even as an adult, if he is not working or not earning much, how will he pay for accommodation.

Perhaps, you and your wife could suggest - if the reason he doesn't wish to leave is financial - offering some financial support in the initial stages to help him get set up. Or assisting him with applying for a council house (if he is eligible) or housing benefits (if eligible).

The other alternative is to let him stay - for a while - but make some ground rules. Prepare a written agreement that you both sign and date.

The agreement can cover things like:

how long will they stay?
will they pay you money?
will they contribute to household bills?
can they have friends visit or to stay overnight?
will you provide any domestic services for them or will they be responsible for their own laundry and meals?
will they be required to share in the cleaning and general upkeep of the home?
can they smoke or drink in the home?
if they break the rules how much notice will you give them to leave?

I am sorry, I cannot provide you with a definitive answer, but I hope I have provided you with sufficient information to consider to move forward.

If you have any further questions, please ask. I may not respond right away as I am not online 24/7, but I will come back to you as soon as I am able.


What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)