How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I have my 2 children aged 10 and 6 3 times a week and have

Resolved Question:

I have my 2 children aged 10 and 6 3 times a week and have a young baby with my partner, I pay my ex wife 75.00 a week who has her own business and is just about to re-marry, me and my partner are not married, how much do I have to pay my ex wife
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 3 years ago.
Good morning, thanks for your question.

Is the current amount agreed as per the CSA, court order or a family based agreement?

The amount you have to pay depends on your gross weekly income. Have a look at this link - http://www.cmoptions.org/en/calculator/ - which has a calculator you can use as a guide.

If you are paying via a court order, CSA or the new Child Maintenance Service you could ask for a review of the amount if you are paying too much and/or your circumstances have changed.

Is there anything else I can assist with on this matter?
Kasare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions