How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

In April 2014 my son insured his Range Rover with Mayfair Insurance

Resolved Question:

In April 2014 my son insured his Range Rover with Mayfair Insurance and provided a no claims certificate, driving license (with 3 points) and mileage declaration. This was accepted and he paid his $1k.
In June 2014, the insurance company contacted him, said the no claims was out of date. He sent them an in date no claims, they said they did not want to insure him as even with 5 years no claims they said he didn't have enough experience. (he is 34yrs old, drove a tank in the army and has been driving a van every day for work which he is a named driver).
The no claims certificate ran out on 22 June. In July Mayfair told him that his no claims was out of date, they wont provide insurance and he hasnt as yet received a refund.
He is trying to obtain new insurance cover but Mayfair (who accepted his insurance in April) will not provide him with a no claims certificate even though he has no claims and they took his money in April.
He now has less than 10 days to obtain alternate insurance but without the no claims certificate his fee will rise to $2,500k. What can he do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. Can you tell me if this is in the UK or Canada?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it is in UK, London

Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi Denise

Thanks for the information.

He needs to make a complaint to the company and ask why the underwriters are now refusing to provide cover, the reason of not enough experience is unacceptable. They were aware of his experience when he applied. Quite often the underwriting department can reverse the decision if there has been an admin error on their part. He can make the complaint on the telephone, but I would recommend following this up in writing.

If they do not change their position, then obviously he will need to obtain new insurance. However, if they refuse to refund his premium paid in full, then he can take this complaint further with the Financial Ombudsman Service. There website is: http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/default.htm

There is a lot of information on this site for your son to review and assist him with making the complaint.

As for obtaining new insurance elsewhere, he simply needs to get a new no claims certificate from his previous - not Mayfair - insurer.

I hope this helps. If you have any other questions, please ask.

Thanks
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience: Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
Kasare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters