How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

i am representing my case for child contact order, on the second

Resolved Question:

i am representing my case for child contact order, on the second hearing i did not accept the s7 report now its listed for contested hearing

what is a contested hearing and what will happen is a contested hearing a final hearing.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
The Contested hearing is indeed the Final hearing.
The court will hear evidence from both sides and there will be cross examination
Both sides will then put their arguments forward and the Judge will make a decision based on the evidence he or she has heard
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

will the court allow me to change the date of that hearing

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Why do you need to change the date?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

need more time to instruct a barrister or solicitor

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When is the hearing?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

25 July 2014

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

how long the hearing is usually for

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That gives you three weeks - how much extra time do you feel you will need?
What other Directions have been given
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

statement to court and proof of current immigration status in the uk

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When does the statement have to be filed?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Before the 25 July 1 week before
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What efforts have you made to find a solicitor?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I just got price quotation most of them are not available on the day due to short notice
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you intend to use a Solicitor or a Public Access Barrister?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Public access barrister
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
And you cannot find one available for 25th July?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How many have you spoken to?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

4

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I think you will need to try a few more on Monday before the Court will agree to an Adjournment
I think you shoudl have tried at least 6 Public Access Barristers - and be ready to give the Court their details.
You will need to contact your ex's solicitor first and ask them to agree to a further adjournment - if they agree then you can make a Consent Application - and no further details will need to be given.
If they do not agree then you will have to apply to the Court On Notice (use a Form C2 - the fee is £95) - and for that you will need the details
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters