How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33815
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Child maintenance ! I earn £597 per week gross (pension

Resolved Question:

Child maintenance !

I earn £597 per week gross (pension has been taken off this amount ) just leaves tax and ni to pay.

I pay £439 a month for a mortgage to keep the roof over my son's head even though Im not living there!

The CSA have told me that they will give me a £10 a week discount!! for it!
so still have to pay £209 per month child maintenance

is this right?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Why are you still paying the ful mortgage and how often does your son spend the night with you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Clare,


 


I'm paying the full mortgage to keep the roof over my sun's head! I'm not allowed any contact with my wife, its a bail condition - I think you answered my previous question on access to my son.


 


I have not seen my son for 6 months! because of what's going on!


 


paul


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Remind me - does she have a solicitor?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No she does not have a solicitor

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has your solicitor got the bail varied?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Unfortunately or fortunately for him ! he's on holiday and comes back to work next Wednesday! so the bail has not yet been varied!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Ok
Whose name is ***** ***** mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

its joint between myself and wife.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Then as soon as the Bail conditions are lifted you should get a solicitor to write to your ex and inform her that from then on you will pay only half the mortgage and she will have to take responsibility for paying the other half from the Child Maintenance that you are paying.
In the longer term it is likely that she will have to pay it all
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok , but what the CSA have told me to pay is that right?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Actually that seems a little low - you shoudl be paying 12% of your gross income
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33815
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters