How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33297
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

im a the farther of a 19month old girl ive seperated from her

Customer Question

im a the farther of a 19month old girl ive seperated from her mother and im asking to see my daughter. she lives with her mother ,father and sister .ive been going to the mothers houes to visit my daughter and all of the famliy are in the same room whilst im there visteting my daughter and not haveing any proper time with my daughter,ive ask if ican take y daughter away from the property for quolatiy time with my daughter but the anser is no themother of my dauthter has come out with me but im still restriced to where and when we can go out together.i would like to know where istand with thisas her parants are interfering with me been abale to see my daughter just to day iaranged with my ex to take out our daughter and her dad came as well ive not been thretening or abusive to any of them they are just makeing live so difficault for me ive sent text mesags to arange things to take out our daughter so i just dont know what to do to be able to be free to take my daughter out on my own so iwould be grateful if you could tell me where istand and how to go about been able to take my daughter out on my own every so often
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are you named on the birth certificate and how long is it since you separated from your ex?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes im on the birth certificate and its been about two months

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


yes i am the birth certificate it been about two months

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What excuse does your ex give for you not have the child with out her?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


she says she dosent now me will enought becuse my daughter hasent seen me enought but thats not my fult ive tryed to see my daughter but she comes up with she is tired or she got to have a bath or she is going to a friends and so on

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did you ever live together?
How often have you seen the child in the last six months
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


no i some times stayed over at the parents house may be two to three nights a week the three of us always whent out as a famliy up until about three months and thats when we started to fall out .i wanted to rent a house to start our own indpendents but she said she didnt want to not yet.thats when it started to be dificalt to see my daughter

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So your daughter knows you perfectly well!
The law says that a child is entitled to regular contact with both parents and the courts will enforce this of necessary.
The current contact would not be seen as adequate as it does not allow you to extend and develop your own relation with your daughter.
You should try and discuss matters with your ex using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) but if that fails then you will need to apply to the court for a Child Arrangement order setting out the time your daughter should spend with you.
You can read more on these sites
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0000/2078/CB1_1108.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)