How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKfamsol Your Own Question

UKfamsol
UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience:  Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
40487810
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
UKfamsol is online now

We have separated with my partner, and he moved out three weeks

Resolved Question:

We have separated with my partner, and he moved out three weeks ago. We have a 4 year old son, we are unmarried, but the fathers name is ***** ***** birth certificate. So far our negotiations were amicable and we were discussing my little boy staying with him around 6 nights of a fortnight, but as my son is still very little I do not want it to be more than 2 nights at a time. I believe these terms were more than fair, but now he is demanding 7/7 split. What are my rights as I definitely do not want to agree to this and I'm also having second thoughts of the 6/8 split.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question.

Where parents agree after separating, any arrangement for the chilren can be put in place. If the parents cannot agree, then as a last resort, either parent can apply to the family court for a child arrangements order that says who the child will live with and how much time they will spend with the other parent.

The court decides any issue concerning children on what is best for that particular child, not on who shouts loudest. So you are absolutely right to consider the effect on your son. Obviously, every child is diifferent, and every father-son relationship is different, so you definitely DO need to consider what your son can cope with, given his upset at the two of you separating, and his current relationship with his dad, and his need to maintain that relationship, regardless of how much the two of you now dislike each other.

You are entitled to satisfy yourself that the accommodation is suitable for your boy. Ask to see the room where your son will be sleeping if you are in any doubt. When your son does go to stay with his dad, make sure his dad knows what his bedtime routine is, and that your son has all his usual toys with him. Staying with his dad should not change your son's normal routine in other ways if at all possible eg his nursery times and days should stay the same.

You and your ex need to have each other's mobiles if he needs to get hold of you while your boy is with him.

If you do have to go to court, it's very unlikely that the court would order as much as 7 nights a week in each person's house - that sounds very unsettling to me,like being constantly on the move - but especially for such a young child. However, the court WOULD expect you to promote contact between your son and your father - but maybe something like alternate weekends 2 nights staying with his dad, plus say a few hours/half a day on a Sat or Sun on the weekends he doesn't stay overnight, plus say an hour once a week early evening?

Going to court is stressful, time-consuming and expensive, so to be avoided if at all possible. You can negotiate either between yourselves, or via solicitors' correspondence, or via mediation. The family court anyway now requires the parties to have attempted mediation before it will consider an application to court. Here's where to find a local family mediation service:-

http://www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk/find-local-mediator/

You would also benefit from some face-to-face legal advice. Here's where to find a specialist family law solicitor:-

http://www.resolution.org.uk/findamember/

I hope this helps and I wish you the best of luck.


Thanks and best wishes...

UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience: Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
UKfamsol and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters