How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

mY partner and myself are splitting up. I own the property,

Resolved Question:

mY partner and myself are splitting up. I own the property, my name is ***** ***** deeds. Financially, his name is ***** ***** any documentation. I have said that if he does not leave by the date i've set, i will go. I will continue to pay bills and mortage.
My question is, are there any problems that I incurr by leaving the home
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Why is the property in your sole name?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The house is worth about £210,000 and theres about 30,000 outstanding on the mortgage.

The property is in my sole name because: in 1984 the same partner and I brought our first house in joint names. I paid my partner my half of the mortgage. Within the first year we had a repossession order on the property. He had not paid the mortgage at all. I took out a mortgage solely in my own name on the same property and my partner was happy for this to go ahead. My partner has never had a regular income and has never contributed towards the mortgage.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long have you lived together?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

since 1984, we have 1 daughter who is 22 and at university

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did you ever promise that you held the property for both of you?
hHave you discussed him receiving a share of the equity?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No. When I took the initial property over he signed all of it over to me and is not asking for any money from the house. I have offered him £5,000 on leaving and a further £5,000 later on. I have told him that I do not want to sell the house.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
In that case you shoudl give your ex 28 days written notice to leave the property
At the end of that time you can wait until he goes out and change the locks - then pack his belongings up for collection
If you would prefer to leave then there is no risk - but it will be harder to force him out -
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you so much for the final response.

As long as if I go, he does not have any entitlement to the house and I loose it.

Again thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No you do not loose t - but it will be harder to get your ex to leave
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters