How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33805
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello, Could you please advise me on establishing my paternity.

Customer Question

Hello,
Could you please advise me on establishing my paternity. Situation is, my ex appeared after 9 months from our break up, informing me I have a daughter. After a shock, i took this responsibility and accepted it with all my responsibilities, including providing financial support. But then my ex decided not to put me on the birth certificate of the daughter and started ignoring me for months. Could you please advice me on what legal procedures have to be done to prove my paternity and get all rights as a father? Could you also please provide me some info on good family lawyers for this purpose. Thank you! Adam
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and will you also want contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Clare! My daughter was born 24th December, 2013. Yes, I want contact with my daughter.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

And contact of lawyers who could help me to start legal procedures on my behalf in London..

I have not made DNA test yet since there was no question of my fatherhood, since my ex came to me informing I have a daughter.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have started visiting the child, giving the money etc. And then she just started ignoring me and my calls, therefore, I haven't seen my daughter for the second months now. Furthermore, she then made a list of expenses for the child, ie. private nurseries and expensive toys, requesting me to compensate my part.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We are not together with my ex, and she was refusing to put me on the birth certificate the last time we spoke after which she just disappeared.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you know where she and the child are?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Claire,

Yes, she lives with her mother in London.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - are you still paying maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

I haven't payed her anything since she started ignoring me.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The law says that a child is entitled to regular contact with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessary
In the event that you hear from the Child Maintenance Service then you can opt to have a DNA test via them - and take that option immediately as that option is only open for a short period of time
Be aware that your financial liability is for maintenance at 12% of
If not then you should arrange an appointment with a Family mediator (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) to discuss arrangements for contact.
If she refuses then you can apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order - and within that court application you can ask for a DNA test
You can read more here
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0000/2078/CB1_1108.pdf
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33805
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Clare!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are welcome - good luck
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters