How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex wife and I both have parental responsibility. We have

Resolved Question:

My ex wife and I both have parental responsibility. We have never formalised custody matters as we figured we would work together amicably.
My ex wife has now agreed to start the children at a new school without my consent or knowledge!
What are my rights?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and why are they changing schools?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
For no particular reason.
The new School is very local about a mile from the old school.
Ex wife is of the opinion that the current school is "unfriendly"
The old school in my opinion is better and at the least comparable with the new school.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How old are the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The Children are 8 (boy) and 10 (Girl) . Their older sister is 11 and due to start a new secondary school in September.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long have they been in their current school?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Since starting School

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Since they were 4 years old

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I have assumed that they are due to start in September - is that correct?
Has she said why she did not discuss it with you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She was worried that i would not agree and did not want to put the children is a stressful situation.

Yes the September start is correct.

If it is easier you can just call me? 07808 478771

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes ...... they start in September

She said she was worried that i would disagree with the decision and put stress on the children.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry we are not allowed context outside of this question and answer forum
I am afraid that what she has said is not a good enough excuse for not consulting you.
You have Parental Responsibility for the children and are entitled to be involved in decisions about their schooling.
Since there appears to be no substantial reason for the change it would be reasonable for you to arrange an emergency family mediation appointment to discuss matters - and if that fails - or cannot be arrange din time you can apply to the Court for a Prohibited Steps Order to prevent the change of school until the court has considered whether or not the move is in the best interests of the children
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters