How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKfamsol Your Own Question

UKfamsol
UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience:  Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
40487810
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
UKfamsol is online now

An individual had an insurance policy on the life of her husband.

Resolved Question:

An individual had an insurance policy on the life of her husband. She was the beneficiary. She died before her husband. The insurance company say it will now be vested into the name of the Executor. The executor is a professional with no personal connection to the deceased or the family. The executor wishes to assign the benefit of the policy to the deceaseds daughter so when the father dies she will benefit. Is there any legal reason why he cannot do this? If it is OK is there any template assignment document that would be suitable? The life company have confirmed there is no cash-in value to this policy so there is no value for IHT purposes, we have this in writing from them. The wife left all her estate to her husband if he survived her which he did.

Any advice would be much appreciated.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question.

I can't think of any legal reason why what you suggest is not possible.

What is the name of the insurance company concerned? If you can give me that information, I'll see if I can find a suitable template for you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry for delay only just got in. Yes of course I will give feedback. The insurance company is Friends Life. Pleased to hear we may be able to assign and if you can suggest a template that would be even better.


 


Many thanks - Jan

Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello again

I've found the form I think you need. I tried to get you a direct link but that didn't work so here's what you need to do:

http://www.friendslife.co.uk/doclib/

Copy & paste the above link to go to the Friends Life documents library.

Scroll down to the tab marked "general" - which is second from the bottom of the list.

Click on the + sign.

A long list of documents will then unfold.

About a third of the way down the list, you will see a document called:

Deed of Assignment to Change the Legal Ownership of a Life Assurance Policy.

Click on it, and a PDF document will open, which you can print off.

The number for queries is 0845(###) ###-####/span>, so you can check with Friends' Life that this is the correct form. Yoou will also need to check whether it's the name of the executor that is now the assignor, or whether that remains the name of decceased. If the policy is in joint names of the deceased woman and her husband, then I think that her husband will probably also have to sign the form to assign the benefit of the deceased woman to her daughter.

I would strongly advise you to get advice from a probate solicitor before completing the form.

I hope this helps and I wish you the best of luck.


Thanks and best wishes...






UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience: Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
UKfamsol and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters