How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

After 13 years of separation, I have been asked to sign and

Resolved Question:

After 13 years of separation, I have been asked to sign and return a form of Consent Order for the dismissal of my husbands previous Petition for Divorce. the letter states that once I have returned the form it will be submitted to the court and once the court has agreed to withdraw the previous Proceedings, they will be in a position to to present a new Petition to the Court based on our 5 year separation.

My husband originally started divorce proceedings
in June 2000.

What exactly would I be consenting to. There are certain financial issues that I would like resolved and I do not want to compromise my situation in any way.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What issues do you wish to have resolved?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

When we parted my husband was earning approximately £45k , I'm guessing he's on about £55k now (grade 7 civil servant) I was earning about £22k.


 


Due to behavioural issues of my youngest son and my poor health I gave up work in 2005 and supported us with cleaning, childcare and general household duties.


 


At the time of our separation our children were 11, 9 and 7 years old.


 


My husband paid the mortgage which has varied between £500 and £600 a month over the years. The house was recently valued at £700k, the mortgage of £125k ends March 2017 but the endowment policy has a short fall of £65k. My husband has never contributed a penny to the upkeep of the house or the children and made it perfectly clear that he wanted as little to do with us as possible.


It was a violent marriage and I felt safer not seeking financial help from him.


 


I will have a small work pension of about £7k per annum, his pension should be 60% of his final salary. I believe I am entitled to half his pension and obviously half of the house. I would like to keep the house free of any debt and he keep all his pension.


 


I am 58 years old, he is 60.


 


My 3 children (24, 22 and 20) are still at home and although they are not seen as dependants 2 of them are apprentices on very low incomes.


 


Patricia

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What offer of settlement has he made?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The only communication I have had from him is the letter from his solicitor about the Consent Order. I am just trying to prepare myself and see what I may be entitled to.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
At this stage all you are agreeing to is the dismissal of the original petition so that a new one can be issued.
You need to be aware that there is no defence to a Petition based on five tears separation - but you can delay matters while you ask the court to consider your financial position - including pension provision
When writing back with your consent I suggest that you point out that the finances will have to be dealt with and inviting them to agree to a mutual early disclosure of your respective financial positions
Without knowing the Cask Equivalent Transfer Value of his pension it is impossible to assess how realistic your plan is - but do not fear - you will still have the chance to deal with it
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Clare.


 


Patricia

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters