How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34495
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

HI Can you advise me, I have a son and I am the main carer,

Customer Question

HI

Can you advise me, I have a son and I am the main carer, I have decided to emigrate to Jamaica with my adopted son, my ex husband agreed verbally and now changed his mind, I am going because of health, and good private affordable schools, better environment for my son. if he says no I said he could take him, but his partner has expressed her views not to have him, they are making it impossible for me to progress with my life and my son. will i be charged with abandoning him if i leave him with his dad?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child?
What reason has your ex given for changing his mind
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My son is 11, why he changed his mind not clear , he feels Jamaica is not good enough, but I have chosen the top private schools, my health is not good and I have more support from my mum
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
I still waiting for hours to a simply question
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
I still waiting for hours to a simply question
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
We are all working lawyers and unfortunately cannot be online all the time.
The way forward is to apply to the Court for an Order allowing you to remove the Child from the UK.
Given that your ex has made it clear that he does not wish to take on the care of the child, and since you appear to have made excellent arrangements for his schooling and housing in Jamaica I have no doubt that the court will give permission.
The form you need is here
http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/1995/c1_e.pdf
and the fee is £215.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare