How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33510
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My home currently has mine and my 5 siblings names on the deeds

Customer Question

My home currently has mine and my 5 siblings names on the deeds (left to us when our mother passed away 14 years ago). Three of us live in the house and three have their own homes. My family want to sell the house as soon as possible and I don't, as I am about 5 months off being in a position to take out a mortgage on it, due to a default on my credit file that's going to come off in December. I desperately want to keep my family home for sentimental reasons because I was born in the house. What would happen if I don't agree to sell? Can they take me to court & how long would this process take? Would it delay the sale long enough for me to secure a mortgage? Please help me. Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I had two market valuations around £105,000.00 it needs a lot of work done to it.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is there any underlying reason why your siblings are not willing to wait what is a relatively short length of time - especially given that it saves on Estate Agent fees?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There are three of us (the 3 living there) interested in buying the house, only my sister can get a mortgage at the moment. 5 months ago they said if there were more than one of us interested and in a position it would need to go on the open market as it's only fair. I'm still a few months off and my brother is too old to get a mortgage. My sister is getting married next month and is the one pushing for the sale. My other siblings are just anxious to get their share of the money.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So in fact the house will have to be sold on the open market anyway since there are two of you wishing to buy it?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, so can I delay the sale or can they put it on the market before I can get a mortgage?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Surely they can't force me to sell before I'm ready? Especially as I still live there.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What makes you think that you will be the one who purchases the property rather than your sister?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think I will be able to out bid her come December as it will be me and my partner applying for a joint mortgage. We both work full time and Will have the same deposit as her if not more.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your siblings can indeed apply to the court for an Order for the sale of the property - and they do not have to wait until December
Since you have no defence to the application it is hard to predict whether you will be able to delay the outcome long enough to enable you to raise a mortgage
Much will depend on how busy your local court is.
Realistically you may have to make a large enough offer for the property to persuade your siblings that it is worth waiting for you to purchase it.
Since clearly there is going to be a bidding war in any event the issue will just be how much extra you need to offer to justify the wait
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What happens if they apply for a court order and how would I fair? Would I need representation? What would you say would be a valid defence to the application?

Also, is there a law that can prevent the sale of a house to any family member? As my brother has said that's what he wants to do, out of spite.

Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The Order will eventually be granted - you simply have NO defence to the claim
No your brother cannot prevent a sale to a family member
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33510
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** been very helpful!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome _i hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters