How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My child has not been adopted he is with hes grandparents

Resolved Question:

My child has not been adopted he is with he's grandparents they're are saying I'm not aloud to have my son on my own... At that time my son got taken from me when I was 16 years old I didn't know no different and I was a reck but I change my life around and went to a Christian rehabilitation centre and now have my faith in god. I'm a totally different person as I was only 16 then. Do you think I could get more contact with him ? Thanks for reading
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are you now and how old is the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am 21 he's 4
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What contact do you currently have and when was it last reviewed?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If I was at home I would of have contact once every other week for 2 hours but I've been in Christian rehab and now in school of ministry Leadership academy for the last 2 years I go home once every month usually and see him Saturday and Sunday both for 2 hours. The last time I spoke with social worker was when I was like 17 all I hear stuff and information from was my sons nan. I didn't sighn no papers I don't even no where I stand to be honest. I'm not looking for him back just want to see if I can have more contact things have change I'm an adult now I've change and better person for it. Want to be there for him as much as I can thanks for your help and information by the way I appreciate it
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask which part of the Uk you are in?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
At the moment I'm living leicster because at school of ministry but my sons and I am from Essex southend on sea
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is he with your parents - or his father's parents?
Were there care proceedings at the time?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He's with he's dad's step mum and dad and I don't know think I'm just going to ring them and ask taylor was taken from me and into foster care and they stepped in but yeah think they're care proceedings
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - Social Services are not still involved with you or your child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
They have nothing to do with me erm and they don't see my sona grandparents either anymore
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In that case your starting point is to arrange an appointment family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) so that you and your son's grandparents can discuss increasing contact
If they will not agree then you can apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order so that the Court can decide the matter.
Given the changes in your life there is every reason to hope that contact will extend.
You can read more about court applications here
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0000/2078/CB1_1108.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters