How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter and her partner are splitting up. He bought the

Resolved Question:

My daughter and her partner are splitting up. He bought the house for them and her son (who is now 19) to live in together about seven/eight years ago. He pays the utility bills. My daughter pays the tv and telephone costs, buys and cooks all the food and keeps house while he works away from home. He says it's his house and she must leave. Does she have any rights?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Were they married?
Did he ever tell your daughter that the house also belonged to her?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The house is worth about £400,000 and there was never a mortgage. It was a cash purchase. They were not married but had been engaged. He always referred to the property as his house although she was the full time occupier/housekeeper/homemaker as he works on the motorways and is away for up to 2 weeks at a time coming home for a few days and then going off to his caravan/work place again. They have 2 Labrador dogs and therefore she is also the chief dog walker. He had been seeing someone else. The "other woman" has "internet stalked" my daughter and pretended to be an old school friend on "Facebook". She eventually admitted her identity and subjected my daughter to verbal abuse. This made my daughter too ill to cope with her nursing employment for several months. She returned to work on reduced hours only one week ago and now he has told her to leave. Because of her reduced hours she would not be able to support herself/pay a mortgage or rent a reasonable place to live.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much does a one bedroom/studio property in a cheaper area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There are no one bedroom studio properties in this area, and she has her son to consider as he will become homeless too.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We are in a rural area. Her work as a nurse is based in Cheltenham but she travels to do clinics and visits in many areas of Gloucestershire. I think £150,000 would be a minimum plus legal costs. She wouldn't be able to live in a studio property because of the two dogs that he says are hers although it was him that wanted the dogs originally.

A one bedroom apartment/flat in Cheltenham would be much more expensive.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We are in a rural area. Her work as a nurse is based in Cheltenham but she travels to do clinics and visits in many areas of Gloucestershire. I think £150,000 would be a minimum plus legal costs. She wouldn't be able to live in a studio property because of the two dogs that he says are hers although it was him that wanted the dogs originally.

A one bedroom apartment/flat in Cheltenham would be much more expensive.


Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry but the news is not good
Because they never married and she did not make a financial contribution to the bricks and mortar - and it is clear that he never promised that the house was always hers
On that basis her only entitlement is to "reasonable written notice to leave" maybe 56 days at most.
The Engagement might have been helpful - and still could be regarding contents - but not to the point of financing a further property given those prices.
I am sorry - I know that this is the worst of news - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters