How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33815
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife who has left me is a partner in a law firm (LLP) How

Resolved Question:

My wife who has left me is a partner in a law firm (LLP) How is the value of her share of the business taken into account on seperation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We have been married for 25 years but have lived together for 30 years.

I am 51 and my wife is 50. She has been an equity partner for approximately 15 years and has one of the highest equity shares. She has the main income but that is probably only 25% more than my own. I am not an owner of a business but am in work as an employee.

Many thanks

Nicholas

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the share worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't really know but probably 3 to 400 K. I know that she has a partnership loan with say £50,000 outstanding but this is paid directly out of partnership earnings.

Thanks

Nicholas

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What other assets are there?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Approximately £427,000 made up of savings, investment property, the equity in family home, endowments, etc. In addition there is approximately £456,000 in pensions of various types of which £230 K is my occupatonal pension.

Thanks

Nicholas

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
What income do you each actually have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have a salary of £60k plus pension contributions.

My wifes is obviously variable but I understand that she takes drawings equivalent to approx 80k pa plus she has a fully paid car (value about £40,000) health insurance for the whole family, pension contributions (although I don't think these are all that much) She also pays all the running costs on my car including fuel and also fuel for her own car.

Thanks

Andrew

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So the pensions are well balanced and there is no question of Spouse Maintenance.
The value of her equity share DOES for part of the assets for distribution - but you are not necessarily entitled to half the value .
However it can be used to secure you a larger share of the other assets - a 60/40 split - possibly even a little higher - with 70/30 as a maximum - and even that a stretch.
It would be sensible to try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Clare

Thanks for the information provided. Just one further query if I may. Could you explain the process for assessing the value of my wifes equity share in the business.

Thanks

Nicholas

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There shoudl be a method for doing that set out in the Partnership paperwork
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33815
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters