How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My solicitor has had my settlement from divorce in his bank

Customer Question

My solicitor has had my settlement from divorce in his bank account since the 4th August 2013. He released half of this money in March 2014 and says he is not allowed to release the remainder until Legal Aid tell him to?? I find this highly suspicious and am going to contact the law society in Northern Ireland about this. Would this be normal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
The explanation given is correct - the time it is taking is excessive.
legal Aid is a loan and not a gift so it does have to be repaid from any assets recovered or retained using Legal Funding.
Accordingly the solicitor has to retain the monies until the Final Bill has been costed and the LSC repaid.
You should by now have been sent a copy of the Costed Bill (it has to be done in a particular way) so it would be reasonable to ask your solicitor how far the process has reached.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Clare,

When my divorce began it was in 2006, so I do not have any money to pay back. The settlement fee of 56,000 was agreed in court etc and p[aid by my ex wife's solicitor into my solicitor's account 4th August 2013.

He maintains that legal aid have only granted half of it to be given to me in March 2014 and the other half later on?

I do not understand why this would be and find it extremely peculiar.

Thanks again, before I contact the Law society, I would like your views on if you feel it is unacceptable?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No I am afraid that the Statutory Charge does apply and since you received a Financial settlement your costs will have to be paid from that - or at least some of them will be.
Until the LSC confirm that they will make no claim on it the solicitor has to retain the funds
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Clare,

My solicitor gave me a 100% guarantee that I would be getting the other half of my 56,000 when they legal aid gave the advice to release it.

He definitely says I will be getting the full amount, he says they are just waiting on clearance?

why would they allow half of this amount 28,00O to be given to me?

Thanks,again.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In fact the regulations say he shouldn't pay you anything without clearance.
Phone the LSC and ask when they will be releasing the funds
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Clare,

Sorry to be such a pain...... he said he had been given clearance to release half of the amount and the other half would come later!!!

This is why I find it all very strange, that the amounts would be split up like this? Do you feel this is legitimate?

Is the LSC the law society and how would I get in touch with them and what should I say?

Thanks so much,

David

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Clare,


 


Sorry to be such a pain...... he said he had been given clearance to release half of the amount and the other half would come later!!!


 


This is why I find it all very strange, that the amounts would be split up like this? Do you feel this is legitimate?


 


Is the LSC the law society and how would I get in touch with them and what should I say?


 


Thanks so much,


 


David

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The LSC deal with Legal Aid
http://www.dojni.gov.uk/legalservices
I have concerns - but more about the delay than anything else.
Call them and ask the current position
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Clare,


Thank you so much for your help. I will contact them.


Regards,


David

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,


who should I ask to speak to? Also how do I verify who I am, do I just need name etc? I wouldn't need case number etc as solicitor would have this?


Regards,


David

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You have a copy of your funding Certificate somewhere - you need the reference number on that
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters