How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

If I leave the family home, which is joint names with my Husband

Resolved Question:

If I leave the family home, which is joint names with my Husband will I be put in diffiuclt situation when we come to sell or he buy's me out?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are there any children involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes my step son is living there he is 14.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
Will he remain there with his father?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
What other assets and debts are there
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Currently he is there with his father we haven't made any definite plans as to whether they intend to stay. My Husband wants me out completely but I am concerend that I will then be in a difficult situation to claim any of the equity / household content etc..

The house worth approx £220,000 with £170,000 left on the mortgage. No other outstanding credit or debts for either of us.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Currently he is there with his father we haven't made any definite plans as to whether they intend to stay. My Husband wants me out completely but I am concerend that I will then be in a difficult situation to claim any of the equity / household content etc..

The house worth approx £220,000 with £170,000 left on the mortgage. No other outstanding credit or debts for either of us.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How was the purchase funded and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Purchased through a mortgage.

I have an income of £45,000

Husband is currently not working, so no income at this time.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much was the deposit and who paid it?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

£40,000 - I did.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long have you lived together - and are you willing to wait for your share of the capital?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We have lived together for 9 years.

I can if it helps the situation until he is working again.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Can your ex pay the bills if you move out - including the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not currently. We have discussed me continuing to contribute £500 per month to cover the mortgage and countil tax. Althougth long term I can not continue with that arrangement as I also have a daughter in university who is rather expensive!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If you vacate the property then you do NOT lose your rights to a share of the equity, but clearly you do lose your leverage so far as forcing an early sale is concerned
In fact your ex could then argue that he shoudl stay in the property until your stepson is 18
Whilst generally you would not have to pay towards the mortgage since you do not live there the fact that you have a good income and he has none makes spouse maintenance a real risk for you
It could be sensible to have a financial agreement in place BEFORE you leave - possibly negotiated using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters