How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKfamsol Your Own Question
UKfamsol
UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience:  Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
40487810
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
UKfamsol is online now

I am writing a statement for court on my friends behalf I have

Resolved Question:

I am writing a statement for court on my friends behalf I have download a template from the internet. I need some assistance on this
I, __________________, am proficient in _________________ and I can confirm that I have translated this document to the best of my ability and they have confirmed to me that the contents are accurate.
who's details I fill in with the gaps.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

my friend cant speak or read English i will write and translate the statement for him for court

so i don't know how to fill in that paragraph

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What type of case is this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

family

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.
i will pass this onto our family specialist for you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

family specialist haven't yet responded to the question.

Expert:  UKfamsol replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question.

If I've understood you correctly, you want to know how to fill in these gaps:-

I, __________________, am proficient in _________________ and I can confirm that I have translated this document to the best of my ability and they have confirmed to me that the contents are accurate.

Here's what you need to say:

I, (your full name) of (your address) am proficient in (the language that your friend speaks) (if there's a good reason add it here, for example - because it is my mother tongue, or, because I lived for x number of years in (name of country) or, because I have studied (name of language) to degree level and I can confirm that I have translated this document to (name of your friend) to the best of my ability and he or she has confirmed to me he or she has understood the contents, ( then if the statement is a statement by your friend, you can add) and that that the contents are accurate.

Signed:....(your signature).................................
Dated: .......(the date when you sign)................

I hope this helps and I wish you the best of luck.


Thanks and best wishes...













UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience: Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
UKfamsol and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions