How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

hi I bought a house 8 years ago when my ex husband and I got

Resolved Question:

hi I bought a house 8 years ago when my ex husband and I got back together, I put down the deposit on the house of 25k from the sale of my own house. we re married 3 years ago, but are now close to separating. Would I get the 25k I put down when purchasing the joint house?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and are there any children involved?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi clare, the house is worth approx 135 which is just over what we paid for it, there is approx 70 left on the mortgage, he has a 10k loan which he took out in oct last. I dont have any loans, no kids, earn 23k he earns more about 25- 29 depending on overtime but basic is 25k

thanks jane

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What was the loan used for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare sorry for not responding sooner , I only get so many emails on my blackberry and I have used my work email.

he took the loan to pay off his credit card bill off approx. 5k, this isn't the first time he has run up debt for which he carnt explain what he has spent, the other 5k was spent on furniture.

I have received a 5k gift off which I transferred 1k into the joint account and have kept 4k in my own account off which my husband knows about.

regards Jane

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What has your ex asked for in settlement?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

he hasn't asked for anything yet, I want to know if I would be entitled to the deposit of 25k that I initially put down, before sharing the remainder

Regards jane

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

he said we would have to split everything down the middle and I wouldn't be entitled to what I put in and also that he could have half of my gift money?

regards Jane

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

sorry by reading back , we jointly bought the house 8 years ago, but I solely owned the one from which the deposit came from, I don't know if I made that clear?

jane

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
The family court has wide discretion to distribute assets in any way that they think fit
Given that this time round the relationship has only been 8 years and your brought the deposit to the house I would expect the Court to give you a larger share of the equity - probably 70/30 in your favour - which recompense you!
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters