How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of family law issues.
73598664
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hi im a tenant with joint tenancy with my wife she sign tenancy

Customer Question

Hi im a tenant with joint tenancy with my wife she sign tenancy while stating 15 months ago that we were seperated..imonths ago we were seperated she miss lead me in thing all was ok..when i found out she was seeing another guy we argu alot and i moved out..but 4 months later im trying to move in but she has now got police to give me a harrasment warnning ..where do i stand with law if i want to just move bk in.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is Tony, I can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

Why did the police give you a harassment warning - for doing what?

JACUSTOMER-qog1yute- :

My ahsdred wife told them that im always texting her and that iv put hiden cameras around the house and walk in at anytime of the day and know all that she is doing on her computer..i told police theres only one camera thats over looking my shed..and and i most times text her to ask to get post or tools from shed..as for computer i told police i log into her computer to see if she was seeing another guy..iv not sign the form as i walked out after being told i was being given this h/form.

tdlawyer :

Okay. It sounds like the best approach for you is to speak with the landlord and trying and your involvement in the tenancy, and move on and avoid any reference to your wife/former wife due to the harassment order, then seek a longer term solution if there is no future in the relationship.

tdlawyer :

The danger here is that you end up with harassment conviction, or worse still, some for the kind of order excluding your from the property and from approaching your wife.

JACUSTOMER-qog1yute- :

Hi i did not sign the form at the station as i did not agree with them and there was no evidence show to me at all just my wifes say so..so where do i stand with law on this and do i nd another interveiw woth a solicitor there.

tdlawyer :

If the police are not asking for you to go back, then you wont need an interview etc. with them.

tdlawyer :

They may have no evidence, and this is only a warning, it's just that they have to give a warning before they can take any further action you see.

tdlawyer :

It's not saying they will take further action, just basically saying that it is possible in the future.

JACUSTOMER-qog1yute- :

Ok thanks for reply do you know how it stands with me going in my house as i nd to move back in..but in the interveiw he said i should hv somone with me getting post and tools ..but i nd to move in there

tdlawyer :

Technically, if there is no order stopping you moving back in, and it's in your name too, then you are entitled to move back in. However, there is a danger to you that she might see this as harassment and start involving the police again, with the problems that all this brings.

tdlawyer :

Still, if you don't do the things you were warned about, then you should be okay, but it's worth speaking to the police and see how they would view it in light of what they have you down for on the warning.

tdlawyer :

If this answers your question please remember to rate the answer for me. Thank you.

JACUSTOMER-qog1yute- :

Just one other thing to fimd oit about my wife i put a softwear in hee computer can i be charge for this if this is found.

tdlawyer :

Is it your computer?

JACUSTOMER-qog1yute- :

Family computer ie i bought it for wife and she used it i pay for internet

tdlawyer :

Okay, I think you're at risk of being in trouble for an offence under the Computer Misuse Act and, harassment, given the warning you've already had. It's not something you really should be thinking of doing.

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question please or would you like more information?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)