How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33820
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Me and my partner own our house as joint tenantsI have a

Resolved Question:

Me and my partner own our house as joint tenants
I have a problem with his 20 year old son coming to stay every weekend
What are my rights
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you wish to end your relationship?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not really
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your partner has a right to have guests in the house so long as he is there.
When he is not there you can insist that his son leaves until your ex returns.
Clearly this is almost unworkable - so the only way that you can really achieve this is to end the relationship and sell the house OR go to couples counselling and explain how unhappy you are with the visits
I am sorry not to give you better news - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He wouldn't agree to sell the property he would want to buy me out. What is reasonable in terms of buying me out timescale etc. We have been to counselling a few years ago it didn't change anything. His youngest son who is 15 lives with us and we both have parental responsibility and residence order
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Will the younger son stay with you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No his Dad would never agree too that although I have brought him up for the past 11 years there would be no chance he would agree to hi. Staying with me. He is 15 and despite his Mother not wanting him 11 years ago he goes to here house most weekends
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The other thing is he owns two other properties one is rented out and the second is empty mid refurb
He owned both these houses when we bought our property 8 years ago we have been together 11 years and his son has live with him and then us since December 2003.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
At 15 it is what the child wants - not his father.
What would the 15 year old want?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He wouldn't go against his father, the Ouse is worth £230000 mortgage £40000 approx
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How was the purchase funded?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My house sale then Kevin's matched the money I put in paid off the mortgage we just remortgaged 2 months ago to buy the equity back. We have put in. Equal amounts of money
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Hi In that case you are only entitled to half of the equity - you have no claim on his other assets as you are not married However since he does have other assets he cannot argue that he needs to remain in the current property until the child is 18 and you can expect to receive your share immediately Clare

Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33820
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters