How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33326
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Good evening, myself and my partner separated recently, we

Customer Question

Good evening, myself and my partner separated recently, we have a 6 year son together and today she told me that lease on our house is up in 4 weeks and she and my son are moving.
Do I have rights? Is she able to just take my son??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Where does she intend to go?
is the lease actually up?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

Shes informed me she is renting in the same area due to his schooling, regarding the lease, it was on a rolling monthly contract (in both our names, so I would have thought any decision on the lease would have to have both our consent?).

Regrdless thats not really my main concern at this moment in time! Our son is obviously distraught, whilst 6 he has said he would prefer to live with me.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Who has the day to day care of the child at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We both do, when he isnt at school

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do either of you work?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I work yes, she was recently made redundant

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What hours do you work?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I work from home 2 days a week, and travel 25 miles to work 3 times a week. I have an understanding place of work however, with potential to decrease my hours in the office and do more at home.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you contacted the Landlord regarding the tenancy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I haven't no, she told me today she informed them yesterday. They had 4 viewings today apparently and the house has been relet, 28th august is the day the new tennet moves in.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
This seems unlikely and the starting point is to contact the landlord in the morning and establish the truth.
It s expected that parents should be able to negotiate ow their child will share his or her time between them - possibly using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
If an agreement cannot be reached then either of you can apply to the court for the Court to decide the issue
more details here
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0000/2078/CB1_1108.pdf
At 6 your son is too young for his wishes to be a major factor - but the rise of shared parenting makes it entirely possible that his time can be shared between you on an almost equal basis
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions