How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33304
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Social service say that we have to move to leeds as I am not

Customer Question

Social service say that we have to move to leeds as I am not working I have 4 children. But their dad leave in london and he is not working at the moment. So if the children force to go to leeds they will not be able to see him. Is social services breaching my kids human rights and are they consideringredients the section 17. Dad also have one child leaving in london and she is very close with my kids. The housing department say they will not help as I am homeless by my own fault.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Why are Social Services involved and why do they wish you to move to Leeds with them
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Because the housein department say I was homeless through a fault of my own


So I was referred to the social services


 


and they says because I am not working leeds is where they can fine affordable accommodation due to the benefit cap. But the kids are very close to their father and he helps in everything thing that concerns them.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How did you become homeless?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was charged with obtain property by givenotice force information. The council did take the property back. And I was evicted.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What false information did you give?
have you asked their father for help?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I have ask him but he said he just lost his job. I did got the property through false information.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry but there are no Human Rights issues involved here
Your children will still be able to have a relationship with their father - either staying with him in London or him visiting them in Leeds
Equally it is open to you to find alternative suitable accommodation that you can afford
You can certainly seek help from the charity Shelter
www.shelter.org.uk
But the reasons you are homeless makes it unlikely that you will be able to make a successful appeal
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He is not working so can not afford to travel regular

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry but that fact does not change the circumstances.
You are caught by the iniquitous "bedroom tax"
The Local Authority have no responsibility to rehouse you given the circumstances and all Social Service s have to do is identify a place where you could live.
They have - in Leeds.
You do not have to accept this and can find your own accommodation if you wish.
There is no action that you can take
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)