How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son has left his girlfriend and has a 7 year old son and

Resolved Question:

My son has left his girlfriend and has a 7 year old son and she is refusing to let him see his Dad. She is taking him to the CSA. He will shortly be moving In with his existing girlfriend who has two children aged 13 and 8. Will the CSA take this into account when working out what he has to pay his ex girlfriend
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much does your son earn Gross?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
£40000 p a
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The new rate is 12% of Gross Income and his income will be subject to a discount of 14% in respect of the children who will be in his household - which means that the actual payment will be approximately 10% of his gross income - £334 a month
Details here
http://nacsa.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=38:cs3-calculations&catid=2:uncategorised&Itemid=535
As and when your son is successful in obtaining overnight contact there is the possibility of it reducing further
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you so much for your prompt reply which has been very helpful! I did forget to mention that my son also has a 12 yr old son who he has overnight every other weekend and is paying his mum £200 per mth thro the CSA! How will this affect the payment he pays for his 7 yr old?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Indeed it does
How many nights at the weekend?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi it's usually just Saturday night. Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did he have the child more than 52 nights last year?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi no he didn't as he only has him every other Saturday night!
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Ok
the answer is yes it does change things (again)
In that case he should be paying a total of 16% of 86% of his gross income shared between each of the mothers of his children - so roughly £458 between the two of them a month
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you Claire for your help! My sons ex is refusing him access and he has been to a mediator who contacted her but she has refused to attend mediation! My son has received a letter to take to a solicitor from the mediator but is worried how much this is now going to cost him! Have you any idea how much he is looking at!

Thank you

Arlette
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
he doe snot have to pay a solicitor at all if he does not wish to
He can make the application for a Child Arrangement Order setting out what the contact should be in person - the form is here
http://www.thecustodyminefield.com/CourtForms/c100.pdf
the fee is £215 and he can read more about such applications here
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0000/2078/CB1_1108.pdf
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much for your response! That has been very helpful as we were told he did need a solicitor so the links you sent were brilliant thanks again
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are welcome
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have rated u as excellent but am still receiving e mails asking me to rate your reply! Can these stop now please! U have been extremely helpful and I will use this service again if I have a need!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters