How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask familylawexpert Your Own Question

familylawexpert
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
75281287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
familylawexpert is online now

I have the Final Hearing for Financial Remedy in 10 days. Today

Resolved Question:

I have the Final Hearing for Financial Remedy in 10 days. Today I received the 'Bundle'. In it the Applicant states I had a campaign to get her from the house and I alienated the children against her. I am the father (74) and a Litigant in Person the child is in the FH with me of her choice.. I have Social Services, Police and other Statements from those in Authority including a Domestic Violence Unit outlining my condition ( emotional control) and a Statement from my 24 year old son who lives with me as to her behaviour to the family. But in the bundle a Statement from her Doctor saying in her opinion my ex had suffered psychological abuse from me. This letter dated nine months after she had left the family home. False claims ! I need to be able to have the Court see my side of the story. How do I do this correctly? I have all the paperwork prepared, indexed but her Solicitor says it isn't relevant and won't include it in the bundle. I need the Court to consider my evidence.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
My name is Mac. I can help you with your question.
The solicitor should have sent you the index to the bundle in draft beforehand for your comments/approval, and offered you the opportunity to add any documents that you thought relevant.
Ideally the bundle is agreed. Where it is not, as here, you can produce a supplementary bundle of your own. You should ensure that your bundle is limited to only those documents you consider relevant, and that it is paginated. You should send the solicitor on the other side a copy of the paginated index (and then a copy of the bundle so long as he pays for the copying).
I hope that is helpful.
Regards,
Mac
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience: Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
familylawexpert and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I thought my paperwork WAS relevant however she refused .But in the Form E, my ex has said about my campaign against her, alienating the child and that I forced her out of the house. Whereas in reality the Police advised her to leave. I have their Report and want the Court to see it.Plus Social Services and my daughter's school Pastoral Support officer. Also a statement from my son (24). I have also found out quite late that she has made large cash withdrawals since the marriage began to disintegrate (£36,631) I can prove this with Bank Statements that I legitimately had from the Questionnaire. You say put it all into a separate bundle and send to the Court and her Solicitor as soon as possible?

Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
I do recommend that you create the bundle, paginate it, and draft an index of each document and its pagination. You should then send that index to her Solicitor as soon as possible, together with any documents in your bundle that they don't already have.
You do not have to send her solicitor a copy of the whole bundle unless they ask you to do so and agree to pay the costs of copying it.
You should file a copy of your bundle with the Court at least three days before the hearing.
Regards,
Mac.
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience: Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
familylawexpert and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters