How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33816
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, in Northern Ireland, UK, can a wife legally change the

Resolved Question:

Hi, in Northern Ireland, UK, can a wife legally change the locks on her house after her husband has moved out; he left about a month ago? Both their names are ***** ***** mortgage and they both pay it. What are her rights? Many thanks. Also, can she force a house sale even if he disagrees with it?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Has there been any Domestic Violence involved?
Are there any children involved?
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes there has been domestic violence but I don't think she wants this to be disclosed, and there are children involved. I believe the property is worth £150-200K and maybe 60K left on the mortgage. Thanks.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How old are the children and does she not wish to remain in the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Clare, there are young teenagers and one under 10. She might just want to sell it to make a clean break. Sorry I can't give specifics.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
Will she be willing to issue divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No for now I think they are just going for a financial settlement. It is very tricky as she does not want to rock the boat or inflame him in any way.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that unless she loses her keys she cannot change the locks as her ex is a joint owner and entitled to access to the house.
She is however clearly entitled to apply to the court for an order excluding him from the property as a result of his Domestic Violence
She can also make a financial claim within Divorce proceedings and force a sale of the property unless her ex is able to buy out her share of the equity - bearing in mind she may well be entitled to more than 50% of the equity
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Clare, last question. Does it actually have to be Divorce proceedings that would drive a forced sale, or could it be purely to settle and separate their finances, even if he disagrees with the sale?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The only way that she can force the issue is within the financial side of divorce proceedings
Obviously if he agrees there is no problem
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33816
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters