How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Im divorced now for the last 7year and when I was married

Resolved Question:

I'm divorced now for the last 7year and when I was married we had bonds but my ex husband didn't tell anyone about them and now I have find out his had the money from them I'm I legal to get any of the money or I'm I to late to receive any
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What financial agreements were made at the time of the divorce and have you remarried since?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi we never made a agreement that I can remember
We sold our house which I gave him 40,000 even though later I find out I should have gave him 20,000 cos the mortgage was not paid off so that I can stay in the house .
And no I've not remarried
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much was the house worth and how much was outstanding on the mortgage?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
100,000 and the mortgage was 80,000
I worked p/t he worked f/t he was bringing in about 400 week at the time
The 26 pound I've paid is it. 1 of payment I don't have to keep paying for all the reply do i
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I've got no reply to my last massage
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
How much do you think the Bonds were worth - and how did you raise the £40,000 that you (over)paid him
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I went to the bank and on my wages I could afford the repayments at that time
I've been thinking thankyou for your help but I won't get anything cos after a couple of years in the house I went bankrupt so I won't get anything anyway
Thank you for getting back to me
Bye
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
All is not lost - if you wish to continue all of this is covered by the one payment
How much were the bonds actually worth do you think?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Anything up to 10,000 he had them while we was still married about 10 year
If not longer we was married 26 year
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much do you each earn (if you know)
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I'm out of work now but when I did work I earned about 250 week
He earned about 400
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does he have a private pension?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I don't know if he has a private pension but I do know he has a work pension if that helps
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In fact it is not too late to pursue a claim against your ex - especially in respect of assets that you owned at the time of the divorce - and of course in respect of the money that you over paid him by way of settlement.
However I do accept that just because you could do it does not mean you want to face the hassle and stress of trying.
One option is to try and negotiate with your ex using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.org.uk)
You can threaten to make a financial application within the old Divorce Proceeding for a settlement.
Since it is clear that he must have known that what was doing was wrong there is a chance that he will simply make you an offer to go away.
If not then as I said I do understand that it is a very personal decision to take the matter further
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters